Get started7 Market Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 133.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
7 Market Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,597
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2023Most recent
£375,000
+59.6%over 10 years16 August 2012
£235,000
-2.1%over 4 years2 November 2007
£240,000
+87.5%over 6 years14 June 2001
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8NZ: £695,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SN13 8DP
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.