Get started1 Brunel Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
1 Brunel Mews saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 7 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 1 Brunel Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,878
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2021Most recent
£375,000
+10.3%over 3 years6 September 2018
£340,000
+6.3%over 1 year17 November 2016
£320,000
-1.5%over 1 year3 June 2015
£325,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SN13 8DP: £304,500 (2018–2015).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
SN13 8PE
The Bassetts — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.