Get started13 Market Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 122.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £314,500. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Market Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£314,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
13 Market Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,422
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2025Most recent
£314,500
+72.3%over 20 years17 June 2004
£182,500
+204.2%over 7 years6 June 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8NZ: £695,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SN13 8BY
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.