Get started1 Market Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 30.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Market Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2019
Price for 1 Market Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 1 Market Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,229
Street avg £3,730
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

5 May 2017Most recent
£245,000
+25.6%over 2 years29 May 2014
£195,000
-7.1%over 7 years1 December 2006
£210,000
+51.1%over 3 years18 December 2002
£139,000
+67.5%over 3 years28 May 1999
£83,000
+38.3%over 2 years31 October 1996
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8NZ: £695,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SN13 8BY
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.