Get started9 Cobham Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £428,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£4,977
Street avg £4,381
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Roundshaw Phoenix Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£428,000
+74.7%over 13 years20 June 2008
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9DS: £435,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 9LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Foresters Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB