Get started28 Cobham Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £547,500 in June 2024.
28 Cobham Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension.
Latest sale on 28 Cobham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 11 years.
£547,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 28 Cobham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,380
Street avg £4,421
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Roundshaw Phoenix Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/front extension.
10 June 2024Most recent
£547,500
+152.3%over 10 years12 August 2013
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9DS: £428,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 9DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Foresters Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB