Get started1 Carleton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9LW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 108 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 is 28.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
1 Carleton Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Erection of a part one, part two storey front, side and rear extension including the formation of a front entrance porch and conversion of the garage into a habitable room.
1 Carleton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Carleton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,398
Street avg £4,400
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Foresters Drive / The Newlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Conversion of loft space involving alterations to existing roofline, hip to gable with a dormer extension at rear and rooflights to front roofslope.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2015Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9LW: £775,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SM6 9LD
Closest school
0.5 km
The John Fisher School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB