Get started65 Carleton Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9LW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £715,000.
65 Carleton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 65 Carleton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
65 Carleton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,813
Street avg £4,312
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Foresters Drive / The Newlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 September 2024Most recent
£715,000
+109.4%over 19 years15 June 2005
£341,500
+45.3%over 4 years21 July 2000
£235,000
+67.9%over 3 years27 June 1997
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9LW: £775,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SM6 9LD
Closest school
0.5 km
The John Fisher School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.