Get started1 Ambrey Way is a detached house in Wallington (SM6 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold January 2021 for £530,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application to clear condition 3 (Materials), 4 (Air Source Heat Pump), 5 (Solar Panels) and 7 (SUDS) of approved application DM2024/00243.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Ambrey Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,910
Street avg £4,640
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Woodcote Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Erection of 2 detached two storey dwellings with habitable loftspace, cycle storage to rear, refuse storage and parking to the front with a charging point.
29 January 2021Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9NE: £650,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The John Fisher School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB