Get started3 Ambrey Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 838 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £914,000 is 30.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£836/sq ft) was about 138.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £700,000 in September 2018.
3 Ambrey Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2021
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 3 Ambrey Way.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension provision of new window and alterations to existing window to side elevations at first floor.
Latest sale on 3 Ambrey Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£914,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 7 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 7 years.
3 Ambrey Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,995
Street avg £4,459
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Woodcote Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and formation of a front entrance porch.
14 September 2018Most recent
£700,000
+75.4%over 6 years27 January 2012
£399,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9NE: £530,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SM6 9PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The John Fisher School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB