Get started17 Bond Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 134.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £322,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 17 Bond Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,552
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Holt — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£322,000
+121.3%over 14 years23 April 2010
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7LW: £199,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SM6 7GH
Closest school
0.1 km
Beddington Infants' School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB