Get started6 Bluebell Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £411,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Bluebell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£411,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
6 Bluebell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,850
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£411,000
+11.7%over 1 year12 March 2021
£368,000
+15.0%over 4 years3 June 2016
£320,000
+34.5%over 2 years13 February 2014
£238,000
+38.4%over 5 years5 December 2008
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7HL: £325,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SM6 7DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Culvers House Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.