Get started8 Bluebell Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£755/sq ft) was about 153.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £325,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bluebell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 8 Bluebell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,125
Street avg £4,681
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£325,000
+10.2%over 2 years27 September 2019
£295,000
+77.2%over 13 years14 July 2006
£166,500
+13.3%over 2 years14 November 2003
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7HL: £360,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SM6 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Culvers House Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.