Get started7 Caraway Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£622/sq ft) was about 159.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £415,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations to enclose the existing porch.
Price for 7 Caraway Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 7 Caraway Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,694
Street avg £4,438
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beddington Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£415,000
+68.7%over 13 years14 December 2010
£246,000
+23.0%over 6 years6 August 2004
£199,950
+142.4%over 8 years24 May 1996
£82,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7AG: £420,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM6 7EG
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.