Get started38 Caraway Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 165.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £290,000. At 42 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 59 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 38 Caraway Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 38 Caraway Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,905
Street avg £4,431
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beddington Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£290,000
+52.6%over 14 years18 December 2009
£190,000
+20.3%over 5 years17 December 2004
£158,000
+135.8%over 7 years28 November 1997
£67,000
+3.9%over 1 year23 February 1996
£64,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7AG: £420,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM6 7GH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.