Get started68 Caraway Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 20th smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £278,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
68 Caraway Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
68 Caraway Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,964
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beddington Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

27 September 2022Most recent
£278,000
+77.1%over 16 years30 September 2005
£157,000
+49.5%over 4 years30 March 2001
£105,000
+44.8%over 4 years27 March 1997
£72,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7AG: £415,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM6 7GB
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.