Get started43 Lodge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2026
43 Lodge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
43 Lodge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,684
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

22 June 2016Most recent
£278,500
+86.5%over 11 years9 March 2005
£149,350
+19.5%over 1 year23 June 2003
£125,000
+81.2%over 3 years15 October 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TZ: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SM6 0AW
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.