Get started47 Lodge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Lodge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
47 Lodge Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £3,606
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£325,000
+16.1%over 5 years5 April 2019
£280,000
+80.6%over 5 years20 September 2013
£155,000
4 February 2011
£155,000
+12.7%over 6 years5 April 2004
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TZ: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.