Get started12 Burns Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 5–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since January 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 359.1% above the 1999 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 70.5% below the postcode norm.
12 Burns Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Burns Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £7,460
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 1999Most recent
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0SF: £272,500 (2023–2016).
5 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Nov 2023
1 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2018
14 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Nov 2017
10 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold May 2017
4 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM6 0AW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Field Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB