Get started10 Burns Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 5–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 6 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 10 Burns Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,612
Street avg £6,961
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£275,000
+29.4%over 2 years28 April 2015
£212,500
+31.2%over 3 years6 December 2011
£162,000
+20.9%over 9 months10 March 2011
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0SF: £263,000 (2023–2016).
5 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Nov 2023
1 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2018
14 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Nov 2017
4 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2016
8 Burns Court Park Hill Road Wallington
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM6 0AW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Field Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.