Get started85b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1236 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. Sold May 2020 for £243,000.
85b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2019
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
85b is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £3,699
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

20 May 2020Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0DE: £282,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SM6 0JD
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB