Get started44 Parkgate Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 22.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
44 Parkgate Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application to clear condition 4 (Fire Safety Strategy) of approved application DM2022/00643.
Latest sale on 44 Parkgate Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 44 Parkgate Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,958
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2017Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AH: £330,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SM6 0TD
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB