Get started31 Queens Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 77 m² this is the 30th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 33 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Price for 31 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 31 Queens Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,065
Street avg £4,918
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£390,000
+6.8%over 3 years14 January 2019
£365,000
+46.0%over 5 years15 February 2013
£249,999
+6.4%over 5 years6 July 2007
£234,950
+201.2%over 8 years26 February 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AG: £320,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.