Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–93 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 138.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2024 for £285,000.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,951
Street avg £4,845
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 6 years20 June 2017
£249,995
+43.7%over 9 years20 August 2007
£174,000
+40.3%over 3 years12 September 2003
£124,000
+175.6%over 6 years30 June 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AG: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 0NN
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.