Get started21 Harefield Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,210,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £885,000 in April 2019.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two-storey side extension, single-storey rear extension, side dormer window and Juliet balcony to rear window.
21 Harefield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£885,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 21 Harefield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,562
Street avg £4,689
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
West Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Two storey
Demolition of existing garage, larder and coal store and erection of two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and loft conversion including front and rear gable windows. (Amended drawings received 18.05.07)
4 April 2019Most recent
£885,000
+90.3%over 12 years8 December 2006
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7ND: £870,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SM2 7JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB