Get started23 Merrow Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2039 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,182,000 sits 66.5% above the 2012 sale of £710,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 189 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 9 EPCs). On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
23 Merrow Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
Erection of an additional gable roof dormer on rear roof slope.
23 Merrow Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Merrow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,748
Street avg £4,913
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first-floor side extension, conversion of the roof into habitable space with four front rooflights and rear dormer window, erection of a single- storey side and rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2012Most recent
£710,000
+36.5%over 9 years22 August 2003
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7LU: £800,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SM2 7LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB