Get started16 Cheyham Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,611,000 sits 75.1% above the 2010 sale of £920,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Cheyham Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2019
Loft conversion involving a side dormer extension and conversion of garage to a habitable room.
16 Cheyham Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£920,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Cheyham Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £5,257
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

7 January 2010Most recent
£920,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7HX: £1,258,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
SM2 7LB
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB