Get started1 Lincoln Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 sits 62% above the 2010 sale of £332,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 1 Lincoln Terrace.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
1 Lincoln Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 7 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 1 Lincoln Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension with balcony over.
6 September 2010Most recent
£332,000
+38.4%over 7 years10 April 2003
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6HE: £315,000 (2021–2007).
3 Lincoln Terrace York Road Cheam Sutton
Sold Feb 2021
6 Lincoln Terrace York Road Cheam Sutton
Sold Nov 2014
5 Lincoln Terrace York Road Cheam Sutton
Sold Aug 2011
11 Lincoln Terrace York Road Cheam Sutton
Sold Nov 2010
8 Lincoln Terrace York Road Cheam Sutton
Sold Mar 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SM2 6LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Overton Grange School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.