Get started5 Cornwall Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £1,450,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 241 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (204 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Cornwall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a front boundary wall and gates with piers up to a height of 2.06 metres.
Latest sale on 5 Cornwall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 5 Cornwall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,017
Street avg £4,987
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
York Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, a garage at side and a conservatory at rear.
12 September 2025Most recent
£1,450,000
+58.5%over 12 years10 January 2013
£915,000
+183.7%over 15 years16 October 1997
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6DR: £1,006,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SM2 6NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Overton Grange School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.