Get started16 Bradley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Belmont, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Sutton HPI: -8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 sits 2540% above the 2017 sale of £22,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 91.2% below the postcode norm. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A an annexe application was refused at 16 Bradley Close in 2021.
Retention of conversion of single storey detached outbuilding to provide annexed accommodation to the main dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 16 Bradley Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.4% per year over 20 years.
£22,500
Growth on file: -8.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 16 Bradley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£271
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belmont Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Erection of a single storey detached outbuilding to rear garden.
11 December 2017Most recent
£22,500
-95.8%31 October 2017
£535,000
+319.6%over 19 years25 February 1998
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6BU: £230,000 (2025–2019).
Heritage Court Flat 3 Bradley Close Belmont Sutton
Sold Jul 2025
Heritage Court Flat 4 Bradley Close Belmont Sutton
Sold Mar 2024
Heritage Court Flat 7 Bradley Close Belmont Sutton
Sold Aug 2019
Heritage Court Flat 2 Bradley Close Belmont Sutton
Sold Nov 2016
11 Bradley Close Belmont Sutton
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 6LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.