Get started36 Alford Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 71 m² this is the 12th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £335,000 — fresh data.
36 Alford Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 36 Alford Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,718
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devonshire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£335,000
+59.5%over 10 years23 March 2015
£210,000
+200.0%over 15 years9 March 2000
£70,000
+70.7%over 2 years25 April 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6AY: £323,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SM2 6DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.