Get started8 Carew Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 8 Carew Court (61–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 77). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £253,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 8 Carew Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,081
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gatton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£253,000
+232.9%over 25 years12 May 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6AR: £270,000 (2025–2024).
25 Carew Court Basinghall Gardens Sutton
Sold Jul 2025
24 Carew Court Basinghall Gardens Sutton
Sold Jun 2025
18 Carew Court Basinghall Gardens Sutton
Sold Aug 2024
27 Carew Court Basinghall Gardens Sutton
Sold Aug 2024
19 Carew Court Basinghall Gardens Sutton
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SM2 6DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Overton Grange School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.