Get started5b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5NG). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 21.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
5b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 5b lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£200,000
+14.6%over 7 years22 February 2008
£174,500
+25.5%over 2 years19 July 2005
£139,000
+51.9%over 3 years27 November 2001
£91,500
+26.2%over 1 year29 February 2000
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5NG: £215,000 (2020–2007).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SM2 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.