Get started7b is a semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5NG). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £215,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 7b runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£215,000
+72.0%over 13 years25 July 2007
£125,000
8 December 2003
£125,000
+31.6%over 2 years27 April 2001
£95,000
+126.2%over 1 year23 July 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5NG: £200,000 (2019–2008).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SM2 5NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.