Get started4 Farm Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £710,000 is 12.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £633,000 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£633,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Farm Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,410
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staplehurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

21 October 2020Most recent
£633,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5HZ: £364,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hedges Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB