Get started45 Cumnor Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £750,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 45 Cumnor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 45 Cumnor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £4,361
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2024Most recent
£750,000
+37.0%over 8 years8 June 2015
£547,500
+72.2%over 9 years16 December 2005
£318,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DW: £611,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SM2 5ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.