Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 68 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£350,000
+6.1%over 7 years4 December 2015
£330,000
+32.5%over 7 years7 December 2007
£249,000
+126.5%over 7 years12 May 2000
£109,950
+61.1%over 8 months3 September 1999
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DW: £720,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.