Get started23 Cumnor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £611,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£611,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
23 Cumnor Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,937
Street avg £4,343
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£611,500
+13.2%over 4 years19 November 2020
£540,000
+16.1%over 5 years10 April 2015
£465,000
+60.3%over 4 years7 May 2010
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DW: £720,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.