Get startedBedford Terrace is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 47 m² this is the 11th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Bedford Terrace, where floor areas span 31–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £247,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bedford Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Bedford Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,255
Street avg £4,448
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£247,000
+62.0%over 10 years10 February 2012
£152,500
-4.7%over 4 years12 March 2007
£160,000
+12.7%over 3 years27 November 2003
£142,000
+192.8%over 7 years23 August 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DS: £242,500 (2024–2021).
Bedford Terrace Flat 10 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Apr 2024
Bedford Terrace Flat 7 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Sept 2023
Bedford Terrace Flat 24 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2022
Bedford Terrace Flat 6 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2022
Bedford Terrace Flat 27 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.