Get started5b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 72 m² this is the 20th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £306,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 5b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £3,563
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cedar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£306,000
+3.4%over 4 years17 February 2017
£296,000
+31.6%over 9 years26 October 2007
£225,000
+287.9%over 10 years5 December 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DA: £300,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.