Get started7 Chelmsford Close is a semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 sits 92.5% above the 2010 sale of £239,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 21 EPCs).
7 Chelmsford Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Chelmsford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,363
Street avg £5,316
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Road / Dorset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2010Most recent
£239,950
-4.0%over 2 years1 April 2008
£250,000
+17.4%over 4 years19 March 2004
£213,000
+36.5%over 1 year19 April 2002
£156,000
+60.8%over 4 years16 June 1997
£97,000
+7.8%over 2 years26 May 1995
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BG: £495,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.