Get started4 Brookside Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brookside Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 4 Brookside Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£300,000
+50.8%over 12 years1 July 2009
£199,000
+56.1%over 7 years31 August 2001
£127,500
+114.3%over 4 years9 April 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SB: £315,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK9 7EU
Brook Lane Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.