Get started3 Brookside Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 3 Brookside Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £3,705
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2021Most recent
£315,000
+40.0%over 7 years10 January 2014
£225,000
+17.2%over 8 years29 July 2005
£192,000
+119.4%over 6 years12 May 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SB: £315,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SK9 7EZ
Brook Lane Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.