Get started6 Oak Bank is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £998,000 is 13.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 219 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £880,000 in October 2020.
PRUNING HORSE CHESTNUT BEECH,YEWS,COPPER BEECH
6 Oak Bank's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£998,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 15 years.
£880,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 6 Oak Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £4,140
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodleigh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

PRUNING OF HORSE CHESTNUT, BEECH, LIME AND YEW
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2020Most recent
£880,000
+6.3%over 14 years22 December 2005
£827,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7QG: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Brook View Court Flat 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 12 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2023
Brook View Court Flat 23 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Brook View Court Flat 15 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SK9 7WA
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.