Get started8 Beech Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 984 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 46.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Beech Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
8 Beech Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 16 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Beech Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Oakfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

7 September 2015Most recent
£253,000
+23.4%over 9 years4 August 2006
£205,000
+30.2%over 2 years10 November 2003
£157,500
+39.4%over 1 year28 February 2002
£113,000
+46.8%over 2 years26 November 1999
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7LX: £323,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SK9 7BG
Closest school
0.7 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.