Get started3 Chorley Hall Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 21.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 151.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Chorley Hall Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
3 Chorley Hall Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,463
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2018Most recent
£295,000
+54.5%over 11 years19 June 2006
£191,000
+0.5%3 April 2006
£190,000
+10.5%over 1 year16 June 2004
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EU: £445,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK9 7EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.