Get started17 Chorley Hall Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Chorley Hall Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 17 Chorley Hall Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,297
Street avg £3,498
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£550,000
+57.1%over 2 years31 May 2018
£350,000
+87.2%over 14 years28 November 2003
£187,000
+149.3%over 7 years30 August 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EU: £445,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SK9 7NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.