Get started6 Beechway is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
It hasn't traded since August 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 sits 528.2% above the 1995 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 74.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Beechway ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side of property
Latest sale on 6 Beechway was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Beechway is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£854
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

DEMOLITION OF THE EXISTING SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND CONSTRUCTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
25 August 1995Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6LB: £765,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SK9 6BP
Nursery Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB