Get started1 Acacia Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 76.3% above the 2013 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2022
1 Acacia Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
1st floor side extension over existing garage
1 Acacia Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Acacia Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

6 June 2013Most recent
£240,000
-3.8%over 5 years16 October 2007
£249,500
+217.8%over 10 years16 June 1997
£78,500
31 May 1995
£78,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6AX: £300,000 (2016–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SK9 6EQ
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.