Get started14 Acacia Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1568 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 sits 60.7% above the 2010 sale of £299,950. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Acacia Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2020
14 Acacia Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension to existing residential property
14 Acacia Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 13 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 13 years.
14 Acacia Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,060
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 November 2010Most recent
£299,950
+238.0%over 12 years3 April 1998
£88,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6AX: £300,000 (2016–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SK9 6AX
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB